Get Free Assessment for Immigration/Visa applications from Attorney Melanie M. Pelletier

Canada Immigration -
Federal Investor Category

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business persons to make an investment (CAD $400,000) into Canada’s economy.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is subsequently used by the provinces and Territories of Canada in order to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy and to create employment for Canadians and/or permanent residents of Canada.

After approximately five (5) years, the full amount of your investment (without interest) is repaid to you.

Note: If you intend to settle in the province of Quebec, you must first be selected by the province of Quebec under the Canada-Quebec Accord. Immigration Quebec has its own selection criteria and regulations for the business class. Once you are selected, you will receive a Certificate of Selection of Quebec – the official immigration document issued by the Government of Quebec.

To qualify as an Investor under the Federal Investor category, you must:
  • For at least two (2) one-year periods - within the five-year period preceding your application - have either:


    1. managed, controlled or directed a percentage of the equity of a qualifying business, or;
    2. managed at least five full-time employees per year in a business, or;
    3. a combination of a) and b) above;


  • Have accumulated a NET worth equal to or greater than CAD $800,000 (legally obtained and transferable), and;
  • Be willing (and able) to make an investment of CAD $400,000 to the Receiver General of Canada.
To determine your eligibility to apply for a permanent resident visa under the Federal Investor category, you will be assessed based on five (5) selection factors:

The Federal Business Class selection factors are:
  • Education
  • Business experience (within the past five years)
  • Age
  • Language proficiency (in English or French)
  • Adaptability (made a business exploration trip to Canada or participated in joint federal–provincial business immigration initiatives).
As a business Class applicant, you must also show to the Canadian Authorities that you have enough money to support yourself (and your dependants) after your arrival in Canada.

To be issued a permanent resident visa under this category, you must:
  • Obtain at least 35 points on the Business Class Selection grid;
  • Successfully pass a selection interview with an immigration officer (or be exempted thereof);
  • Make your minimum investment, and;
  • Pass a medical examination and security/criminal background checks.
If you are an individual who is seeking to immigrate to Canada and you require legal assistance with regard to your application, Attorney Melanie M. Pelletier invites you to complete a FREE ASSESSMENT*.

Once Attorney Pelletier has determined that you have a favorable chance to attain permanent residency status in Canada, you will receive an agreement for professional services, by e-mail or fax.

If you are seeking professional advice and/or assistance with regard to the application process or the review of your application forms (before official submission to Immigration Canada), please e-mail Attorney Melanie M. Pelletier at: info@immcanattorney.com

* Any information provided will be kept in strict confidence.