Get Free Assessment for Immigration/Visa applications from Attorney Melanie M. Pelletier

Applying for Permanent Residency?

Permanent residents are people who have been granted permanent resident status in Canada. They must live in Canada for at least 730 days (two years) within a five-year period.

Permanent residents have all the rights guaranteed under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms such as equality rights, legal rights, mobility rights, freedom of religion, freedom of expression and freedom of association. They do not, however, have the right to vote in elections.

Find out about the requirements and the steps to apply for a permanent resident visa in each category:
  • Federal Skilled Worker Class

  • Skilled worker immigrants are permanent residents in the economic immigrant category selected for their ability to participate in the labour market and to establish themselves economically in Canada. Skilled workers are assessed on the basis of selection criteria that stress education, language ability and skilled work experience.

  • Business Class

  • Business immigrants are permanent residents in the economic immigrant category selected on the basis of their ability to establish themselves economically in Canada through entrepreneurial activity, self-employment or direct investment. Business immigrants include entrepreneurs, self-employed people and investors. The spouse or common-law partner and the dependent children of the business immigrant are also included in this category.

  • Sponsorship Class

  • Family class immigrants are permanent residents sponsored by a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident living in Canada who is 18 years of age or over. Family class immigrants include spouses and partners (i.e., spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner), parents and grandparents and others (i.e., dependent children, children under the age of 18 whom the sponsor intends to adopt in Canada, brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces and grandchildren who are orphans under 18 years of age, or any other relative if the sponsor has no relative as described above, either abroad or in Canada). Note: Fiancé(e)s cannot sponsor a future spouse.

  • Quebec-selected Skilled Workers

  • Quebec-selected skilled worker immigrants are permanent residents in the economic immigrant category selected by the Government of Quebec for their ability to participate in the labour market and to establish themselves economically in the province of Quebec. Quebec-skilled workers are assessed on the basis of selection criteria that stress education and field of study, proficiency in the French language and skilled work experience.